2018 CEREMONY INFORMATION


Founders’ Day Honors Convocation
April 4, 2018
3:00 – 5:00 p.m.
(Doors open 2:30 p.m.)
Pegasus Ballroom, UCF Student Union
Online Viewing: oir.ucf.edu/webcast

Simulcast Viewing Rooms:
Rosen College for Hospitality Management Campus, Room #102R
Additional Campus Viewing Rooms To Be Determined
Check Back Soon



2018 HONOREES


Faculty Awards


The College Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Cheryl Briggs College of Arts and Humanities
Ilenia Colon Mendoza College of Arts and Humanities
Edward Dandrow College of Arts and Humanities
Peter Telep College of Arts and Humanities
Anne Maire Whyte College of Business Administration
Yael Zemack-Rugar College of Business Administration
Enrique Ortiz College of Education and Human Performance
William Russell College of Education and Human Performance
Reza Abdolvand College of Engineering and Computer Science
Sean Szumlanski College of Engineering and Computer Science
Timothy Ravich College of Health and Public Affairs
Jacqueline Towson College of Health and Public Affairs
Mohtashem Samsam College of Medicine
Desiree Diaz College of Nursing
Patrick LiKamWa College of Optics and Photonics
Christine Hanlon College of Sciences
Shari Hodgson College of Sciences
William Kinnally College of Sciences
Joanna Mishtal College of Sciences
Jessica Waesche College of Sciences
Murat Kizildag Rosen College of Hospitality Management


The University Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Joanna Mishtal


The College Awards for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Melissa Frye College of Business Administration
Vicky Zygouris-Coe College of Education and Human Performance
Michael Proctor College of Engineering and Computer Science
David Mitchell College of Health and Public Affairs
Magdalena Pasarica College of Medicine
Shin-Tson Wu College of Optics and Photonics
Joanna Mishtal College of Sciences
Amy Gregory Rosen College of Hospitality Management


The University Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Magdalena Pasarica


The College Awards for Excellence in Research

David Brunner College of Arts and Humanities
Pradeep Bhardwaj College of Business Administration
Sejal Barden College of Education and Human Performance
Haitham Al-Deek College of Engineering and Computer Science
Jennifer Kent-Walsh College of Health and Public Affairs
Debopam Chakrabarti College of Medicine
Victoria Loerzel College of Nursing
Rodrigo Amezcua Correa College of Optics and Photonics
Yu Yuan College of Sciences
Nan Hua Rosen College of Hospitality Management
Jayan Thomas NanoScience Technology Center


The University Award for Excellence in Research

Jayan Thomas


The University Award for Excellence in Professional Academic Advising

Meena Datta College of Engineering and Computer Science


The University Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Faculty Academic Advising

Kristina Tollefson College of Arts and Humanities
Stephen Heglund College of Nursing


The Award for Excellence in Librarianship

Sarah Norris UCF Libraries


The University Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Claire Knox College of Health and Public Affairs


The University Award for Excellence in Instructional Design

Nancy Swenson Digital Learning


UCF Reach for the Stars Award

Rodrigo Amezcua Correa College of Optics and Photonics
George Atia College of Engineering and Computer Science
Debashis Chanda NanoScience Technology Center
Dana Joseph College of Business Administration
Kyle Rohde College of Medicine


The Pegasus Professor Awards

Maureen Ambrose College of Business Administration
Clint Bowers College of Sciences
Daniel Britt College of Sciences
Kathleen Richardson College of Optics and Photonics
Cherie Yestrebsky College of Sciences


20-Year Service Awards

Linda Futch Center for Distributed Learning
Kelvin Thompson Center for Distributed Learning
Francisca Yonekura Center for Distributed Learning
Martha Brenckle College of Arts and Humanities
Douglas Evans College of Arts and Humanities
Stephen Fiore College of Arts and Humanities
Lynn Hepner College of Arts and Humanities
Eladio Scharron College of Arts and Humanities
Peter Telep College of Arts and Humanities
Ezekiel Walker College of Arts and Humanities
George Weremchuk College of Arts and Humanities
Lauren De George College of Business Administration
Pradipkumar Ramanlal College of Business Administration
Robin Roberts College of Business Administration
Verner Smith College of Business Administration
Ann Whyte College of Business Administration
Thomas Fisher College of Education and Human Performance
Sherron Roberts College of Education and Human Performance
Mark Llewellyn College of Engineering and Computer Science
Euripides Montagne College of Engineering and Computer Science
Amr Oloufa College of Engineering and Computer Science
R. Watkins College of Health and Public Affairs
Rufus Barfield College of Sciences
Matthew Chin College of Sciences
Florian Jentsch College of Sciences
James Katt College of Sciences
Karen Mottarella College of Sciences
Charles Negy College of Sciences
Valerie Sims College of Sciences
David Young College of Sciences
Denise Moore College of Undergraduate Studies
Glenn Martin Institute for Simulation and Training
Paul Lartonoix Office of the Provost
Buenaventura Basco University Libraries
Penny Beile University Libraries
Eda Correa University Libraries


30-Year Service Awards

Wasfy Mikhael College of Engineering and Computer Science
David Rollins College of Sciences
Kimberly Montgomery University Libraries
John Sherwin Florida Solar Energy Center


40-Year Service Awards

Michael Haralambous College of Engineering and Computer Science
David Slaughter College of Health and Public Affairs


Retired and Retiring Faculty

Paul Dombrowski College of Arts and Humanities
Keith Folse College of Arts and Humanities
Paolo Giordano College of Arts and Humanities
Susan Hubbard College of Arts and Humanities
Daniel Jones College of Arts and Humanities
Patrick Murphy College of Arts and Humanities
Vicky Arnold College of Business Administration
Marcye Hampton College of Business Administration
James Keebler College of Business Administration
Richard Quinn College of Business Administration
Steven Sutton College of Business Administration
Kay Allen College of Education and Human Performance
Lewis Blessing College of Education and Human Performance
Carolyn Hopp College of Education and Human Performance
Edward Robinson III College of Education and Human Performance
Lou Stanley College of Education and Human Performance
Karen Verkler College of Education and Human Performance
Narsingh Deo College of Engineering and Computer Science
Ahmed Radwan College of Engineering and Computer Science
Kathy Cook College of Health and Public Affairs
Wendell Lawther College of Health and Public Affairs
Joeseph Sanborn Jr. College of Health and Public Affairs
Jamie Schwartz College of Health and Public Affairs
Janet Whiteside College of Health and Public Affairs
David Balkwill College of Medicine
Nadine Dexter College of Medicine
Charlotte Harvey College of Medicine
Boris Zeldovich College of Optics and Photonics
Cynthia Benson College of Sciences
John Cannon College of Sciences
Jeffrey Bindell College of Sciences
David Gay College of Sciences
Mark Johnson College of Sciences
John Lynxwiler College of Sciences
Margaret Kennerley College of Sciences
Reed Noss College of Sciences
James Schott College of Sciences
Jerry Sublette College of Sciences
James Wright College of Sciences
Jacqueline Herod College of Undergraduate Studies
Deborah Kirkley Division of Digital Learning
David Block Office of Research and Commercialization
Neelkanth Dhere Office of Research and Commercialization
Mary Huggins Office of Research and Commercialization
William Roach Office of Research and Commercialization


Emeritus and Emerita Awards

Check Back Soon

Student Awards

Founders' Award

Thomas Heller College of Arts and Humanities
Harsh Parekh College of Business Administration
Kelley Devoe College of Education and Human Performance
Lindsey Webb College of Engineering and Computer Science
Maria Pennella College of Health and Public Affairs
Heather Holman College of Medicine
Eliany Torrez Pon College of Nursing
Latifah Maasarani College of Optics and Photonics
Kellan Ritter College of Sciences
Hope Noe College of Undergraduate Studies
Meghan O'Malley Rosen College of Hospitality Management


Honors in the Major Outstanding Theses Awards

Rachael Rothstein-Safra College of Arts and Humanities
Arjun Watane College of Engineering and Computer Science
Rebecca Fate College of Health and Public Affairs
Heidi Waite College of Sciences


Award for Outstanding Master's Thesis

Firat Irmak College of Graduate Studies; Aerospace Engineering
Eliot Arroyo College of Graduate Studies; Sports and Exercise Science


Award for Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation

Ian Kutch College of Graduate Studies; Conservation Biology
Matthew Taylor College of Graduate Studies; Education

CONTACT INFORMATION

Crystal Saul
Office of Constituent Relations
Crystal.Saul@ucf.edu